TERMS & CONDITIONS/ PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS AND CONDITIONS/ PRIVACY POLICY

All blogs and content information on this website is intended to be educative and should not be seen as a substitute for medical advice. Before proceeding with any medical or cosmetic treatment, seek medical advice from your local GP or appropriate clinician. 

Before and after images are examples of specific patient treatments and not indicative of final results. Treatment results will vary between individuals. Such images are not a guarantee of individual results.

All content is provided for personal use only.

Copyright for all content provided by this website is held by Dr. Jodie Pty Ltd.

Dr. Jodie is a registered trademark of Dr. Jodie Pty Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains how we collect and use information via the Dr. Jodie website. This policy takes into consideration both the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988) and the Victorian Health Records Act (2002). The Dr. Jodie Clinic is ultimately bound by the Australia Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment Act (2012).

Terminology

The term “Personal Information” in this website privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this our website unless you choose to fill in one of our forms within this site.

Personal information and Collection

We may use the Personal Information you supply in order to update you with information regarding our services, products or upcoming activities.

If you contact the Dr. Jodie clinic using our online form, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number or DOB or address or any short notation you may choose to provide.

We do not share, license or sell your information with any third party.

To view our privacy policy regarding medical and personal information we collect when you visit the Dr. Jodie Clinic in person, please contact us at info@dr-jodie.com.au.

Opting Out

You may request to opt out or withdraw your permission for us to retain any information you have provided by emailing info@dr-jodie.com.au or using the unsubscribe button on our EDM’s (Electronic Direct Mail).

Security

All reasonable steps will be taken to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and any materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information is of paramount importance at the Dr. Jodie clinic and only authorised individuals have access to our databases.

Website 

The Dr. Jodie website is on a secure data network protected by industry standard firewalls and password protection systems. Although this site holds a current SSL Certificate and we take every reasonable precaution around site security, we do not guarantee that this website is virus free or free from malware. It is the responsibility of each visitor to scan for any virus or faults.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’, which are used by most major websites and considered an industry standard. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Social Media & Online Apps

The Dr. Jodie website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, You Tube, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

Requests and Complaints

You may request any personal information we hold about you, but to protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to such information in our medical records.

At the Dr. Jodie clinic, we are committed to ensuring patients are satisfied with the treatment and services provided to them. In the event that you have a complaint or suggestion about any process within the Dr. Jodie clinic, you can contact us by email at info@dr-jodie.com.au or by post at 174 Union Road Surrey Hills, Victoria 3127.

We undertake to respond within 5 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with an expected time frame.

Policy Updates

The Dr. Jodie Clinic reserves the right to update this policy. If you are a regular visitor to www.dr-jodie.com.au it is suggested that you review this policy on occasion.